Alex Milton will skipper Worcestershire Seconds when they launch their 2019 programme with a 50 over friendly against Shropshire at Wrekin College, Telford tomorrow (Sunday).

The Seconds had been scheduled to open their campaign with a three-day match against their Somerset counterparts at Taunton Vale but floods forced the fixture to be cancelled.

Paceman George Scrimshaw is part of the side after a return to bowling this week following the sore back which led to him missing the pre-season trip to Abu Dhabi as a precaution measure.

He was side-lined for the majority of last season with back and rib injuries before playing against Surrey Seconds at Kidderminster in September but has experienced a successful winter programme.

Fellow pros George Rhodes, Ollie Westbury, Pat Brown and Adam Finch are also included alongside Academy players Xavie Clarke, Pete Clark, Zain Ul-Hassan, Josh Dickenson and Matt Davis.

Sunday’s game will represent the first of four 50 over games in the space of nine days for the Seconds ahead of the launch of the Second Eleven Trophy.

They take on the Academy at Kidderminster on April 9, Somerset at Taunton Vale (April 12) and Gloucestershire at RGS Worcester (April 16).

WORCESTERSHIRE SECONDS:

Rhodes

Westbury

Milton (captain and wicket-keeper)

Clarke

Ul-Hassan

Scrimshaw

Clark

Finch

Brown

Dickenson

Davis

12th man Cullen

SECOND ELEVEN FIXTURES

APRIL

7 Shropshire Wrekin College – F

9 ACADEMY KIDDERMINSTER – F

12 Somerset Taunton Vale – F

16 GLOUCS RGS WORCESTER – F

18 Warwicks Moseley – SET

23 LEICS RGS WORCESTER – SET

29 Lancs Southport – SET

30, May 1, 2 Lancs Northern CC – SEC

MAY

7, 8, 9 WARWICKS BARNT GREEN – SEC

13 YORKS KIDDERMINSTER – SET

14, 15, 16 YORKS KIDDERMINSTER – SEC

20 DERBYS NEW ROAD – SET

27, 28, 29, 30 Gloucs Clifton College – F

JUNE

6 WARWICKS STOURPORT – SET20

10 Northants Finedon CC – SET

11, 12, 13 Northants County Ground Northampton – SEC

21 Semi Final VTBC – SET

26, 27, 28, DERBYS NEW ROAD – SEC

27 Final VTBC – SET
(reserve day July 28)

JULY

1, 2, 3, LEICS STOURBRIDGE (TBC) – SEC

8 Yorks Weetwood – SET20

11 NORTHANTS KIDDERMINSTER – SET20

22, 23, 24 Durham VTBC – SEC

25 Durham Burnopfield CC – SET20

29 NOTTS NEW ROAD – SET20

31, August 1, 2 Notts Nottingham Sports Club – SEC

AUGUST

5 Notts Grantham CC – SET20

12, 13, 14, 15 Warwicks Portland Road – F

15 Finals Day VTBC – SET20

19 GLOUCS NEW ROAD – F20

27, 28, 29, Glam Monmouth School – F

SEPTEMBER

3, 4, 5, Surrey Guildford – F

3, 4, 5, 6, Final VTBC – SEC

9, 10, 11 HANTS KIDDERMINSTER F

HOME FIXTURES IN CAPITAL LETTERS

VTBC = VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

SEC = SECOND ELEVEN CHAMPIONSHIP

SET = SECOND ELEVEN TROPHY

SET20 = SECOND ELEVEN T20 COMPETITION

F = FRIENDLY