Worcestershire Seconds are to take on Bromsgrove Cricket Club in a T20 match as part of the North Worcestershire Club's 175th anniversary celebrations.

The fixture will be played at Bromsgrove CC on May 28.

Worcestershire have enjoyed close links with Bromsgrove CC which was founded in 1842 and is now a member of the Birmingham and District Premier League.

Former County players Stephen Peters, Nadeem Malik and Kadeer Ali have worn Bromsgrove's colours.

Current Worcestershire batsman Alexei Kervezee plays for Bromsgrove when County commitments permit and last season scored 919 runs at an average of 54.06.

The Seconds are also scheduled to face the Zimbabwe Academy on July 13 in a 50 over match at Barnt Green Cricket Club.

Coach Kevin Sharp has been busy finalising the remaining venues for 2017 including the three four-day friendly fixtures at the conclusion of the campaign.

The Seconds will travel to Coventry and North Warwicks CC to face Warwickshire, host Surrey at Kidderminster's Chester Road ground and visit Leicestershire at Desborough Town CC.

In addition, the three-day Championship match with Northamptonshire in June will be played at Northfields Cricket Ground while the three-day friendly with Glamorgan in July will be staged at Abergavenny.

Worcestershire will play their home matches at five venues in New Road, Kidderminster, Stourbridge, Barnt Green and RGS Worcester.

They will play nine Championship, six Trophy and six T20 games in addition to the friendly fixtures.

REVISED FIXTURE LIST AND VENUES

APRIL

2 Shropshire – Wrekin College F

9 Worcs CCC Academy – Kidderminster F

11, 12 , 13 Somerset – Taunton Vale F

18, 19, 20 Warwicks – RGS Worcester SEC

25 Warwicks – Moseley CC SET

MAY

1 Notts – Oakham School SET

4 Derbys – Kidderminster SET

9 MCC YC – Kidderminster SET

10, 11, 12 – MCC YC – Barnt Green SEC

15 Durham – New Road SET

22 Lancs – Neston CC SET

23, 24, 25 Lancs – Northern CC SEC

28 Bromsgrove CC – Bromsgrove CC (175th anniversary) T20F

30, 31, June 1 Gloucs – Cheltenham College F

JUNE

2 SET semi-finals

7 MCC YC – Merchant Taylor's School ST20

8 SET final

13, 14, 15 Derbys – Stourbridge SEC

19 Northants – Northampton ST20

20, 21, 22 Northants – Northfields CC SEC

26 Durham – Burnopfield CC ST20

27, 28, 29 Durham – Burnopfield CC

JULY

3 Leics – New Road ST20

4, 5, 6 Leics – RGS Worcester SEC

13 Zimbabwe Academy – Barnt Green F

18, 19, 20 Glamorgan – Abergavenny F

24 Yorkshire – RGS Worcester ST20

25, 26, 27 Yorkshire – RGS Worcester SEC

31, August 1, 2 Notts – Notts Sports Ground SEC

AUGUST

3 Warwicks – RGS Worcester ST20

10 ST20 finals day

14, 15, 16, 17 Hants – Ageas Bowl F

22, 23, 24, 25 Warwicks – Coventry-North Warwicks CC F

SEPTEMBER

5, 6, 7, 8 Surrey – Kidderminster F

19, 20, 21 – Leics – Desborough Town CC F